Privacy statement

This statement applies to personal information collected through this website (electoralreview.justice.govt.nz). This statement is to let users of this website know when we collect personal information and what we do with it.

Collection of personal information

No need to disclose personal information

You can use this site without disclosing any personal information.

Disclosure of personal information

Any information you provide to us via email is viewable by site administrators. Please do not send us sensitive information.

If you choose to subscribe to regular email updates, we will only record your email address for this purpose. You can unsubscribe from our update list at any time.

Sharing your information

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

Data for analytics purposes

We - and our contractors, providers and agencies - use analytical tools, including Google Analytics, to create summary statistics that allow us to assess information, such as the number of visitors to different sections of the website, identify what information is of most and least interest, monitor system performance, and help us make our website more useful to visitors. To do this, these analytical tools collect and store the data when you visit the website, including:

This information is viewable by site administrators.

Automatic collection of information

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. We do not use cookies to store personal information. You are able to access and use our website with cookies disabled in your browser settings.

Records

Your emails to the site may constitute public records and be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. We may also be required to disclose those materials under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a parliamentary Select Committee in response to a parliamentary question.

Rights of access and correction

Under the Privacy Act 2020, you have the right to access and to request correction of any of your personal information provided to the Review in connection with your use of this site. If you would like to see or change your personal information that the Review has stored, or if you have any concerns regarding your privacy, please contact us at the address below. The Review may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

Email: secretariat@electoralreview.govt.nz

Last updated: 9 November 2022

Print
chevron up chevron up